On-line booking system
 

AUGUST 2019

nb. Alternative meals are for pre-order only:
Starters as stated or Soup. If Soup is the starter, the alternative is Pate.
Main Course as stated or Gammon, Chips & Pineapple or Turkey/Ham Salad & Chips/New Potatoes.
Desserts as stated or Ice Cream or Fresh Fruit Salad or Cheese and Biscuits.


Monday 5th

Soar Group Games Night
 
Chicken and Leek Pie, Mash and Seasonal Vegetables
Sticky Toffee Pudding with Custard
 

Tuesday 6th

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - Gary Abbott's House
 

Monday 12th

Business Meeting
 
 
Garlic mushrooms
Chicken wrapped in Bacon with Cheese Sauce, New Potatoes and Seasonal Veg
 

Monday 19th

Scatter Week
 
No Meeting at The Royal Oak

Tuesday 20th

Membership Committee Meeting
 
7:30pm - Ken Watson's House
 

Monday 26th

Summer Bank Holiday - No Meeting


 

Tuesday 27th

Admin Committee Meeting
 
7:30pm - Gary Abbott's House
 

Wednesday 28th

Service Projects Committee Meeting
 
7:30pm - TBC
 

MEMBERS ONLY: To send apologies, change meal or add a guest for Monday 2nd September 2019, please use one of the buttons below:

Diary

SEPTEMBER 2019


Monday 2nd

David Hewitt
Kenya with Derby County Community Trust
Host: N/A     Thanks: Pat Bevan
 
 
Beef Bourguignon, Veg and New Potatoes
Fruit Crumble with Cream
 

Tuesday 3rd

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - Andy Cartwright's House
 

Sunday 8th
 
CHARITY HORSE RIDE
All entry fees donated equally to Derbyshire, Leicestershire & Rutland Air Ambulance, Treetops Hospice and Derby Mountain Rescue.
 

Columbine Farm, Near Dale Abbey, DE72 4PQ

Monday 9th

Business Meeting
 
 
Brussels Pate
Roast Pork, Stuffing, Roast Potatoes and Seasonal Veg
 

Monday 16th

Ron Shimmons
A Career in Flying
Host: Gary Abbott     Thanks: David Down
 
 
Fish, Chips and Mushy Peas with Tartar Sauce
Apple Pie with Cream
 

Thursday 19th

PR Committee Meeting
 
7:00pm - John Cook's House
8:15pm - Meeting start
 

Monday 23rd

Kerry Brady
Marie Curie
Host: Geoff Brown     Thanks: Malcolm Chapman
 
 
Breaded Brie with Mixed Leaves
British Pork Sausages, Mash, Onion Gravy and Garden Peas
 

Tuesday 24th
 
Visit to Toyota
 
9:00am - Toyota, Burnaston, Derby
 

Monday 30th

David Hood
District Governor
Host: Susie Collins     Thanks: John Barrett
 
 
Gammon, Egg and Chips
Profiteroles
 

OCTOBER 2019

Winter dress code begins October 1st


Monday 7th

Linda Woodroffe
Lipreader
Host: Andy Lord     Thanks: Martin Wilson
 
 
Garlic Mushrooms
Steak & Ale Pie, Onion Gravy, Veg and New Potatoes
 

Tuesday 8th

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - Chris Tew's House
 

Saturday 12th

Special Curry Night
In aid of Polio Eradication


TBC
7.00pm for 7.30pm

 

Monday 14th

Business Meeting
 
 
Fish, Chips and Mushy Peas with Tartar Sauce
Cheesecake with Cream
 

Wednesday 16th

Membership Committee Meeting
 
7:30pm - Gary Dundas's House
 

Monday 21st

Polio Update
 
 
Cream of Vegetable Soup
Roast Pork, Stuffing, Roast Potatoes and Seasonal Veg
 

Monday 28th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Roger Graham     Thanks: Gary Dundas
 
 
Chicken wrapped in Bacon, Cheese Sauce, New Potatoes and Seasonal Veg
Mixed Fruit Crumble with Custard
 

NOVEMBER 2019


Monday 4th

Horse Ride Presentation Evening
 
 
Trent Lock Golf & Country Club

Tuesday 5th

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - Adrian Perkins' House
 

Monday 11th

Business Meeting
 
 
Brussels Pate
Mini Mixed Grill, Chips and Peas
 

Monday 18th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Martin Dowey     Thanks: Derek Sheehy-Smith
 
 
Beef Bourguignon, Mash and Seasonal Veg
Bakewell Tart with Vanilla Custard
 

Thursday 21st
 
Tour of Loughborough Bell Foundry
 
10:00am
 

Monday 25th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: John Cook     Thanks: John Astell
 
 
Breaded Brie with Mixed Leaves
British Pork Sausages, Mash, Beer Gravy and Garden Peas
 

Saturday 30th

Santa's Grotto - Collyer's Nursery

Santa's Grotto - 10am - 4pm
 

DECEMBER 2019


Sunday 1st

Santa's Grotto - Collyer's Nursery

Santa's Grotto - 11am - 3pm
 

Monday 2nd

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Michael Massie     Thanks: John Cox
 
 
Roast Beef, Roast Potatoes, Seasonal Veg and Horseradish Sauce
Profiteroles
 

Wednesday 4th

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - TBC
 

Saturday 7th

Santa's Grotto - Collyer's Nursery

Santa's Grotto - 10am - 4pm
 

Sunday 8th

Santa's Grotto - Collyer's Nursery

Santa's Grotto - 11am - 3pm
 

Monday 9th

Business Meeting
 
 
Christmas Turkey Dinner
Xmas Pudding with Brandy Sauce
 

Wednesday 11th

Christmas Float - Borrowash East

Street collection - Borrowash East
 

Thursday 12th

Christmas Float - Borrowash South East

Street collection - Borrowash South East
 

Friday 13th

Christmas Float - Borrowash South West

Street collection - Borrowash South West
 

Saturday 14th

Christmas Float - CO-OP Oakwood

Static - 10am - 5pm

Saturday 14th

Carol Service

7:00pm - St Chad's Church, Church Wilne
 

Sunday 15th

Christmas Float - Tesco Long Eaton

Static - 10am - 4pm
 

Monday 16th

Christmas Meal with Wives/Partners
 
 
Donington Manor Hotel
£27.00pp
 

Wednesday 18th

Christmas Float - Ockbrook

Street collection - Ockbrook
 

Thursday 19th

Christmas Float - Draycott East

Street collection - Draycott East
 

Friday 20th

Christmas Float - Sainsbury's Chaddesdon

Static - 10am - 5:30pm
 

Friday 20th

Christmas Float - Draycott West

Street collection - Draycott West
 

Saturday 21st

Christmas Float - CO-OP Borrowash

Static - 10am - 4pm
 

Monday 23rd

Christmas - No Meeting
 

Monday 30th

Christmas/New Year - No Meeting
 

JANUARY 2020


Monday 6th

Entertaining Ourselves
 
 
Cream of Leek and Potato Soup
Gammon and Egg, Chips and Peas
 

Tuesday 7th

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - Geoff Smith's House
 

Monday 13th

Business Meeting
 
 
 

Monday 20th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Neil Hall     Thanks: Nigel Roberts
 
 
 

Monday 27th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: John Gregory     Thanks: Brian Stokes
 
 
 

FEBRUARY 2020


Monday 3rd

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Mike Stevenson     Thanks: Mick Barker
 
 
 

Tuesday 4th

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - Andy Cartwright's House
 

Monday 10th

Business Meeting
 
 
 

Monday 17th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Adrian Perkins     Thanks: Geoff Smith
 
 
 

Monday 24th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: David Smith     Thanks: Frank Dillon
 
 
 

MARCH 2020


Monday 2nd

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Barry Woodhead     Thanks: Peter Woods
 
 
 

Tuesday 3rd

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - Pat Bevan's House
 

Monday 9th

Business Meeting
 
 
 

Saturday 14th

Indoor Bowls


Erewash Indoor Bowls Club
6.00pm for 6.30pm
 

Monday 16th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Ken Watson     Thanks: Graham Markwell
 
 
 

Monday 23rd

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Pete Wealthdale     Thanks: John Walker
 
 
 

Monday 30th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: John Hollingworth     Thanks: John Cook
 
 
 

APRIL 2020


Monday 6th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: David Hewitt     Thanks: Ken Austin
 
 
 



Tuesday 7th

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - David Hewitt's House
 

Monday 13th

Easter Bank Holiday - No Meeting
 
 
 

Monday 20th

Business Meeting
Accounts and Budgeting
 
 
 

 

Monday 27th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Graham Knowles     Thanks: Susie Collins
 
 
 

MAY 2020

Summer dress code begins May 1st


Saturday 2nd

35th Charter Night

Erewash Valley Golf Club
 

Monday 4th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Tim Barker     Thanks: Mike Key
 
 
 

Tuesday 5th

Club Council Meeting

7:15pm - Andy Cartwight's House
 

Monday 11th

Business Meeting
 
 
 

 

Saturday 16th

Senior Citizens' Tea Party

Spondon Village Hall
Sitwell St, Spondon, Derby DE21 7FG

 

Monday 18th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Rex Norman     Thanks: Barry Austin
 
 
 



Monday 25th

Spring Bank Holiday - No Meeting
 
 
 

JUNE 2020


Monday 1st

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Gary Dundas     Thanks: Andy Lord
 
 
 



Tuesday 2nd

Club Council Meeting
Council In/Out Meal
 

7:00pm for 7:15pm
TBC

Monday 8th

AGM / Business Meeting
 
 



Monday 15th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: Malcolm Chapman     Thanks: John Gregory
 
 
 



Monday 22nd

Club Assembly
 
 



Monday 29th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host: John Astell     Thanks: Roger Graham
 
 
 


JULY 2020

New Rotary Year starts July 1st


Monday 6th

Handover Meeting
 
 
 



Tuesday 7th

Club Council Meeting
 

7:15pm - TBC


Monday 13th

Business Meeting
 
 



Monday 20th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host:     Thanks:
 
 
 



Monday 27th

Speaker Meeting - TBC
Host:     Thanks:
 
 
 


Members please- Apologies by Mid Day Monday using the Apologies/meal change email, the buttons above, directly to the Apologies email address at churchwilnerc@gmail.com or at the previous Monday meeting speak only to the Secretary.